The best hikes in Valley of Fire, trail by trail

Most of the walking here is short, signed and spread between the main park road and the branch running north. What follows is what each trail leads to, how demanding it feels underfoot, and which ones are closed for the hot half of the year.

Updated 22 October 2026

In shortFire Wave, a 1.5-mile out and back from lot P3, and the 1.1-mile White Domes Loop are the two walks worth building a day around, with Mouse's Tank at 0.75 mile and Rainbow Vista at 1.0 mile close behind. Both headline routes close from 15 May to 30 September, when every trail over a mile shuts. Mouse's Tank stays open.
1.5 milesFire Wave round trip
1.1 milesWhite Domes Loop
0.75 mileMouse's Tank round trip
15 May – 30 SepTrails over a mile closed

Which are the best hikes in Valley of Fire

Fire Wave is the trail most visitors come for, and walking is the only way to reach it: the park says plainly that it cannot be seen from any pull-out. Counted as a hike it is 1.5 miles of out and back walking, beginning at lot P3 five miles up White Domes Road from the Visitor Center, and park staff give the round trip about an hour of trail time. Loose sand and rough rock make it feel like three miles.

White Domes sits at the far end of the same road and gives the most variety for the least mileage. The loop runs 1.1 miles, drops through a slot canyon and passes the remains of a 1960s movie set, and the lot there has a picnic area and restrooms, which makes it the obvious lunch stop. Extend the Fire Wave walk instead and you are on the Seven Wonders Loop, 1.8 miles, which takes in the Pink or Pastel Canyon section. That canyon can only be entered from lot P3, and roadside parking is banned everywhere in the park.

For easy walking, Mouse's Tank is the pick: 0.75 mile round trip up Petroglyph Canyon, past prehistoric carvings, to a rock basin that can hold water for months after rain. The next step up in length is Rainbow Vista, 1.0 mile there and back, ending at a canyon viewpoint the brochure files under photo points for its multi-coloured sandstone. Then come the short ones. Balancing Rock is 0.4 mile near the Visitor Center, the Petrified Logs loop is 0.25 mile, and Elephant Rock is a 0.2-mile approach that also has a 1.25-mile loop version.

Valley of Fire trails side by side

Distances below are the official figures from the park map and the 2025 brochure. Read them as minimums. The park warns that its trails cross loose sand or rough terrain and often feel longer than the number on the sign.

TrailLengthLoop or out and backWhat it leads toOpen 15 May to 30 Sep
Fire Wave1.5 milesOut and back from lot P3The wave-patterned sandstone, invisible from the roadNo
Seven Wonders Loop1.8 milesLoop from lot P3Fire Wave plus the Pink (Pastel) Canyon sectionNo
White Domes Loop1.1 milesLoopSlot canyon and remains of a 1960s movie setNo
Rainbow Vista1.0 mileOut and backViewpoint over multi-coloured sandstoneAt the one-mile threshold; ask at the Visitor Center
Mouse's Tank0.75 mileOut and backPetroglyph Canyon carvings and a natural rock basinYes
Elephant Rock0.2 mile, or 1.25-mile loopOut and back, or loopArch formation at the park's east endShort walk yes; the 1.25-mile loop exceeds the one-mile limit
Balancing Rock0.4 mileOut and backBalanced formation beside the Visitor CenterYes
Petrified Logs0.25 mileLoopFossilised logs just off the park roadYes
Pinnacles Loop4.5 milesLoopA long circuit listed in the official brochureNo
Road dipping between red rocks toward grey mountains, cloudy afternoonJagged red sandstone peak rising above desert scrub and white cloudsEmpty asphalt road bending through red canyon walls in midday haze

Guided hike with transport from Las Vegas

Five hours from $129 with hotel pick-up, a professional guide, water and snacks, and the hike level set at booking, which takes the trailhead parking and the timing off your hands.

★ 5.0/5 · 1,696 reviews

from $129
Check availability →

The trails that shut from 15 May to 30 September

The park authority closes its best-known routes for the hot season as a heat-safety rule, together with every trail longer than one mile. The window runs 15 May to 30 September, and the list sits on the official park page.

That leaves the short walks and the roadside formations. Arch Rock is written out of the Natural Arch Trail closure by name, so it stays viewable from the west-side loop road, though climbing on it, or on any other arch or petroglyph surface, is prohibited. The published window ends on 30 September. If your date sits near either edge of it, confirm conditions with staff at the Visitor Center, open daily 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., or ring 702-397-2088 before you commit to a trailhead.

One more block of dates to keep clear: the whole park closes to all visitation from 1 to 14 December each year for maintenance. In 2026 that means Tuesday 1 December to Monday 14 December, with normal operation resuming on Tuesday 15 December. Nobody is admitted in that fortnight, on foot included, and guided tours are not permitted.

How demanding the walking really is

Mileage is the least useful number here. Heat is dangerous even on a brief walk, the park authority says, so a short distance buys you nothing once the thermometer climbs; its own guidance is that hiking is not recommended above 85 F (29 C). Through summer the air sits well above 100 F for much of the day and can climb towards 120 F, far past that line. Winter runs from freezing to about 75 F (24 C), and that is when these trails are worth doing.

The surface underfoot matters as much as the distance. Sand that gives way under each step, slickrock and uneven ground make official figures feel roughly double, and the park says as much about the Fire Wave and Seven Wonders ground in particular. Carry more water than the distance suggests, start early, and fill your bottles before you drive out: the park calls hydration and electrolyte replacement critical, and asks visitors to use water carefully because supply inside the park is limited. Stop at the Visitor Center first, as the park asks, and ask staff about conditions.

Parking decides your morning. Visitor numbers are close to a million a year, the lots at the walking routes are small, and roadside parking is not allowed anywhere in the park. Lot P3 for Fire Wave and Pink Canyon fills first on a cool-season day. Day use runs sunrise to sunset, and you must be out by sunset.

Layered red sandstone cliffs and hoodoos beneath clear blue sky

Ranger routes that leave the signed trails

Nevada State Parks occasionally runs advanced off-trail hikes with rangers, away from the marked routes. One published example starts beyond Mouse's Tank and covers 4 miles with 600 feet of gain; the park notes that the perceived distance is about double the actual figure. Places are limited, booked by email to park staff, and restricted to experienced hikers aged 10 and over, so it is a plan you make weeks ahead.

Turning up and walking one of those is not an option. Self-guided new moon and full moon hikes also appear on the park calendar; those take no booking, and attending one is the single lawful way for a day visitor to be walking a trail here after dark, with vehicles off site by 9 p.m.

Hiking it with a guide from Las Vegas

If you want the walking without working out which lot to aim for, which entrance is open on your weekday and how much sand you are about to cross, take the guided hike on this site: 5 hours from $129, rated 5.0 ★ (1696 reviews), with hotel pick-up and drop-off, a professional guide, snacks and bottled water, the hike level chosen when you book, and a look at the Visitor Center where the schedule allows. Guiding on it is not delivered in this site's language.

The private adventure fits groups who want the pace and the stop list set to their own plan: 6 to 10 hours from $180, rated 5.0 ★ (212 reviews), with a private vehicle, a local driver-guide, all activities, water, snacks and beverages covered. Anyone driving themselves meets the guide at the Moapa Travel Plaza and Chevron just off the Valley of Fire exit.

For either one, pick a date outside 15 May to 30 September if the loop trails are the reason you are coming, and outside 1 to 14 December 2026, when nobody is admitted to the park.

Questions people ask

Do I need a reservation or permit to hike in Valley of Fire?

No reservation or timed ticket applies to day use: entry is handled per vehicle at a fee booth and you drive up. The exception is the advanced off-trail ranger hikes, where places are limited and booked by email to park staff. Hiking is daylight only, with trails closed from sunset to sunrise.

Can I hike after dark or stay out for sunset?

Sunset is the cut-off for day visitors, and the trails themselves are off limits between sunset and sunrise. Being inside after hours is allowed only if you are attending a park-approved event, such as the self-guided new moon and full moon hikes, and vehicles have to be off site by 9 p.m. Work your last walk backwards from the sunset time.

Can I reach the trailheads by Uber or Lyft?

Nevada State Parks advises against arriving that way: return rides are rarely available out here, and people end up stranded inside the park. There is no transit service either. A phone signal exists at the entrances, Fire Canyon Overlook, lot P3, the White Domes lot and the Atlatl Rock platform and essentially nowhere else, so ordering a car at the end of a walk is not something you can count on. Drive yourself or take one of the tours on this site.

Are dogs allowed on the trails?

Yes, on a leash of six feet or shorter. The Visitor Center is the exception, where only service animals go in. Plan your breaks around the shaded picnic areas with restrooms, found at Atlatl Rock, Seven Sisters, the Cabins, the Mouse's Tank trailhead and White Domes. If a desert tortoise is on the trail, leave it where it is: Nevada law protects the species, and touching or moving one is not allowed.

How much time should I allow for the main walks?

Park staff put the 1.5-mile Fire Wave round trip at about an hour, with the warning that the surface makes it feel like three miles. A ranger-led version of the 2-mile Seven Wonders loop runs two hours. Assume official distances feel roughly double, then add the 5.5-mile drive north from the Visitor Center, about 20 minutes.

Read also

A guide who sets the pace and the route

The private hiking and sightseeing adventure runs 6 to 10 hours from $180, rated 5.0 ★ (212 reviews), with a private vehicle, a local driver-guide, water, snacks and all activities included.

See the tour
Book Now